4WebHelp
 FAQ  •  Search  •  User Groups  •  Forum Admins  •  Smilies List  •  Statistics  •  Rules   •  Login   •  Register
Toggle Navigation Menu

 DNS and website reopen
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic
Author Message
suicide
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 28 Jan 2002
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2002 9:27 pm (15 years, 9 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Hi there every one can some one tell me how to use DNS on F2S's server and I have reopened my site from nokia3g.f2s.com to http://www.iloverizla.co.uk

________________________________
http://www.iloverizla.co.uk
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by suicideSend Personal Message
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2002 4:21 pm (15 years, 9 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

If you ask for something precise, I'm sure someone will help you. What exactly do you need help with?

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
suicide
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 28 Jan 2002
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2002 8:56 pm (15 years, 9 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

I just wanted to know how to use the DNS feature on Freedom2Surf

________________________________
http://www.iloverizla.co.uk
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by suicideSend Personal Message
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2002 10:00 am (15 years, 9 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Yes, but what do you want to achieve?

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
suicide
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 28 Jan 2002
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2002 4:14 pm (15 years, 9 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

make a sub domain, hopefully

________________________________
http://www.iloverizla.co.uk
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by suicideSend Personal Message
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2002 4:25 pm (15 years, 9 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

With F2S, you cannot have subdomains, unless you're willing to have them hosted at a host other than F2S.

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
suicide
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 28 Jan 2002
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2002 7:23 pm (15 years, 9 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

ok, but what does DNS do on my F2S options?

________________________________
http://www.iloverizla.co.uk
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by suicideSend Personal Message
Display posts from previous:      
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic


 Jump to:   




You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.


Page generation time: 0.062009 seconds :: 17 queries executed :: All Times are GMT
Powered by phpBB 2.0 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: Based on an FI Theme