Author |
Message |
webgirly
Junior WebHelper
Joined: 13 Feb 2003
Posts: 8
|
Posted:
Thu Feb 13, 2003 2:57 pm (21 years, 9 months ago) |
|
I'm new to this and want to know how to build my site using php. A site very much like this one, or http://www.hellmouth-hyperion.com/specialstuff
My navigational menu footer menu is quite detailed and needs upating frequently so I want to use php to solve the problem of having to edit every single page... I get the feeling it kinda works like frames? But I'm not sure... if anyone could take a look at my site and give me some ideas on how to write the script I'd be very grateful, at the moment I'm stuck in the thought that it works like frames, perhaps that's why I'm having trouble getting my head around it....
Thanks in advance... |
|
|
|
|
jayant
Team Member
Joined: 07 Jan 2002
Posts: 262
Location: New Delhi, India
|
Posted:
Thu Feb 13, 2003 3:33 pm (21 years, 9 months ago) |
|
|
|
|
webgirly
Junior WebHelper
Joined: 13 Feb 2003
Posts: 8
|
Posted:
Thu Feb 13, 2003 3:38 pm (21 years, 9 months ago) |
|
well, I want to make it easier to update the navi menu on each page without having to go to each page and change it manually... |
|
|
|
|
Darren
Team Member
Joined: 05 Feb 2002
Posts: 549
Location: London
|
Posted:
Thu Feb 13, 2003 3:51 pm (21 years, 9 months ago) |
|
Well you could use:
Code: | <?
include ("navigation.php");
?> |
where you want it to appear in each file. Where 'navigation.php' was the file that contained your menu. In that respect it works like frames |
|
|
|
|
webgirly
Junior WebHelper
Joined: 13 Feb 2003
Posts: 8
|
Posted:
Thu Feb 13, 2003 4:40 pm (21 years, 9 months ago) |
|
So does the included page have to be php? *blush* sorry, I know I'm being dim.... |
|
|
|
|
Daniel
Team Member
Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564
|
Posted:
Thu Feb 13, 2003 4:48 pm (21 years, 9 months ago) |
|
No, it doesn't have to be PHP. However you'll probably be adding some PHP in there some day, when your knowledge of PHP gets better . |
________________________________
|
|
|
|
webgirly
Junior WebHelper
Joined: 13 Feb 2003
Posts: 8
|
Posted:
Thu Feb 13, 2003 5:06 pm (21 years, 9 months ago) |
|
Well, I'm having a little test play... I have a site made with frames, so I've tried to set up a site using a table to set out everything, and I've inserted the php include code to create the site.. does that make sense? |
|
|
|
|
Darren
Team Member
Joined: 05 Feb 2002
Posts: 549
Location: London
|
Posted:
Thu Feb 13, 2003 5:09 pm (21 years, 9 months ago) |
|
sounds Ok so far. |
|
|
|
|
|
Page generation time: 0.11381 seconds :: 17 queries executed :: All Times are GMT
Powered by
phpBB 2.0
© 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: Based on an FI Theme