4WebHelp
 FAQ  •  Search  •  User Groups  •  Forum Admins  •  Smilies List  •  Statistics  •  Rules   •  Login   •  Register
Toggle Navigation Menu

 Remote open
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic
Author Message
JointComms
WebHelper
WebHelper


Joined: 03 May 2002
Posts: 79
Location: Windsor, CANADA

PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2002 9:22 pm (15 years, 6 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

I'm in trouble again...

I have two or more t'nail pix in a table which I should like to open in a remote window and limit the size of the window.

Any assistance in this - would be GREATLY appreciated.

Muchos gracias and THANKS too.
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by JointCommsSend Personal MessageSend email
Darren
Team Member



Joined: 05 Feb 2002
Posts: 549
Location: London

PostPosted: Fri Jun 07, 2002 10:08 am (15 years, 6 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Code:
<html>
<head>
<title>Pop-up Window</title>

<script language="JavaScript">
<!--
function openBrWindow(theURL,winName,features) {
  window.open(theURL,winName,features);
}
//-->
</script>

</head>

<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF">

<a href="#" onClick="openBrWindow('popup.html','test','menubar=yes,scrollbars=yes,resizable=yes,width=200,height=300')">thumbnail</a>

</body>
</html>


This is how Dreamweaver does it.
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DarrenSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
JointComms
WebHelper
WebHelper


Joined: 03 May 2002
Posts: 79
Location: Windsor, CANADA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 07, 2002 10:48 am (15 years, 6 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Thanks Darren but as usual I'm missing something. I am trying to open a larger image of the t'nail if that makes a difference.

What's wrong with this code?

Code:
<html>
<head>
<title>Pop-up Window</title>

<script language="JavaScript">
<!--
function openBrWindow(theURL,winName,features) {
  window.open(theURL,winName,features);
}
//-->
</script>

</head>

<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF">

<a href="#" onClick="openBrWindow('popup.htm','test','menubar=no,scrollbars=no,resizable=no,width=200,height=300')"><img border="0" src="images/tn_JUICEDROPS031_jpg[1].jpg" width="100" height="75"></a>

<p>

<a href="images/Coshocton-Nov-20.jpg" onClick="openBrWindow('popup.htm','test','menubar=yes,scrollbars=yes,resizable=yes,width=200,height=300')"><img border="0" src="images/tn_JuiceDrops132_jpg[1].jpg" width="100" height="75"></a>

</p>

</body>
</html>


Thanks again for your help.
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by JointCommsSend Personal MessageSend email
Darren
Team Member



Joined: 05 Feb 2002
Posts: 549
Location: London

PostPosted: Fri Jun 07, 2002 12:27 pm (15 years, 6 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Code:
<html>
<head>
<title>Pop-up Window</title>

<script language="JavaScript">
<!--
function openBrWindow(theURL,winName,features) {
  window.open(theURL,winName,features);
}
//-->
</script>

</head>

<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF">

<p>

<a href="#" onClick="openBrWindow('images/Coshocton-Nov-20.jpg','test','menubar=yes,scrollbars=yes,resizable=yes,width=200,height=300')"><img border="0" src="images/tn_JuiceDrops132_jpg[1].jpg" width="100" height="75"></a>

</p>

</body>
</html>


The url to the image needs to go in the javascript rather than the normal place, leave the hash(#) symbol in there. (see above)
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DarrenSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
JointComms
WebHelper
WebHelper


Joined: 03 May 2002
Posts: 79
Location: Windsor, CANADA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 07, 2002 2:37 pm (15 years, 6 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

THANKS Darren - It works just great and exactly what I wanted. And just in case others are reading this thread - YOU MUST VIEW IN THE BROWSER OTHERWISE YOU GET A SERVER BUSY ERROR.

Thanks again for your quick reply I really appreciate it.
JC
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by JointCommsSend Personal MessageSend email
Darren
Team Member



Joined: 05 Feb 2002
Posts: 549
Location: London

PostPosted: Fri Jun 07, 2002 2:54 pm (15 years, 6 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

JointComms wrote:
YOU MUST VIEW IN THE BROWSER OTHERWISE YOU GET A SERVER BUSY ERROR.


When was you getting this message?
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DarrenSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
JointComms
WebHelper
WebHelper


Joined: 03 May 2002
Posts: 79
Location: Windsor, CANADA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 07, 2002 8:58 pm (15 years, 6 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

I use MS FP. If I choose Submit when in the Preview window of FP I get that error. If I preview in the Browser everything works dandy.

Do I take this to be strange only to me???
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by JointCommsSend Personal MessageSend email
Justin
4WebHelp Addict
4WebHelp Addict


Joined: 07 Jan 2002
Posts: 1060

PostPosted: Fri Jun 07, 2002 10:08 pm (15 years, 6 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

JointComms wrote:
I use MS FP. If I choose Submit when in the Preview window of FP I get that error. If I preview in the Browser everything works dandy.

Do I take this to be strange only to me???

Bug in FrontPage 2000, I think there is a fix for it on Office Update, I had it myself, although 2002 works fine.
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by JustinSend Personal MessageSend email
JointComms
WebHelper
WebHelper


Joined: 03 May 2002
Posts: 79
Location: Windsor, CANADA

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2002 11:26 pm (15 years, 6 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Darren, I wonder if you could please, help me out a little more.

The script works great but it sends the original page (from where the window was opened) back to the top-of-page.

Thanks a million.
JC
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by JointCommsSend Personal MessageSend email
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Wed Jun 12, 2002 5:37 am (15 years, 6 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

OK, then create an anchor where you want the original window to stay (<a name="blabla">), and then change the link from "#" to "#blabla"). It's not perfect, but it's better than nothing Smile

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
Darren
Team Member



Joined: 05 Feb 2002
Posts: 549
Location: London

PostPosted: Wed Jun 12, 2002 8:46 am (15 years, 6 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

I've never noticed that happening - it certainly doesn't happen in IE5 on my Mac.

I do remember one of my ex-colleagues at work (software developer) saying they didn't like dreamweaver's script because of the # in the href property. And I know they rewrote it to improve this. I don't know if it will cure your problem but I will try and track it down...
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DarrenSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
Darren
Team Member



Joined: 05 Feb 2002
Posts: 549
Location: London

PostPosted: Wed Jun 12, 2002 9:02 am (15 years, 6 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Code:
<a href="#" onClick="openBrWindow('test.html','test','menubar=yes,scrollbars=yes,resizable=yes,width=200,height=300'); return false;">hello</a>


Here you go...you need to add in return false at the end (see above), don't forget the semi colons.

This cures the problem for me with IE on Windows.
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DarrenSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
JointComms
WebHelper
WebHelper


Joined: 03 May 2002
Posts: 79
Location: Windsor, CANADA

PostPosted: Wed Jun 12, 2002 2:07 pm (15 years, 6 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

THANKS Darren. You came thru again buddy.

I'm NOt asking for this but just a thought should anyone have time to play with your script and enhance it. For example the ability for the external/remote window to close-down after maybe 10 secs or so and maybe the ability to open more than window at the same time.

Thanks once again I really appreciate your taking time-out to help I am gratefull.
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by JointCommsSend Personal MessageSend email
Darren
Team Member



Joined: 05 Feb 2002
Posts: 549
Location: London

PostPosted: Wed Jun 12, 2002 2:52 pm (15 years, 6 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Not really my script, as I said its just the one from Dreamweaver, but thanks anyway, glad to help.

Opening more than one window at a time is possible using this script. You just need to change the value of winName i.e. the 2nd value that currently says test in my example:

Code:
<a href="#" onClick="openBrWindow('test.html','test','menubar=yes,scrollbars=yes,resizable=yes,width=200,height=300'); return false;">hello</a>


You can also add other 'features', including screen position, experiment with the extra values included below:

Code:
<a href="#" onClick="openBrWindow('test.html','test','toolbar=yes,location=yes,status=yes,menubar=yes,scrollbars=yes,resizable=yes,width=200,height=300,left=40,top=40')">hello</a>
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DarrenSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
JointComms
WebHelper
WebHelper


Joined: 03 May 2002
Posts: 79
Location: Windsor, CANADA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2002 7:25 pm (15 years, 5 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Hope you don't mind I didn't start a new thread on this one.

I'm wondering now whether there is a way with the above script to make the remote window stay on top until it is actually closed by the user.

Thanks
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by JointCommsSend Personal MessageSend email
Display posts from previous:      
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic


 Jump to:   


Go to page 1, 2  Next

You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.


Page generation time: 0.061164 seconds :: 17 queries executed :: All Times are GMT
Powered by phpBB 2.0 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: Based on an FI Theme