4WebHelp
 FAQ  •  Search  •  User Groups  •  Forum Admins  •  Smilies List  •  Statistics  •  Rules   •  Login   •  Register
Toggle Navigation Menu

 problems viewing web page pictures!
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic
Author Message
Thug_Life2k2
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 18 May 2002
Posts: 5
Location: U.K

PostPosted: Sat May 18, 2002 8:53 am (15 years, 6 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

I am having trouble viewing web pictures coz they come out scrambled with black n white dots n stuff on em but this is only with .jpeg web images not .gif ones? also when i save a jpeg web pic then open it in photo suite,etc. it comes out fine! PLEASE HELP! Confused Mad

Edited: excessive ! and ? marks
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by Thug_Life2k2Send Personal Message
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Sat May 18, 2002 8:59 am (15 years, 6 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Please explain yourself properly, and register a username in our forums. Are these graphics to be used on your website? Also, which graphics program are you using?

Lastly, please refrain from using excessive exclamation/question marks in your posts.

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
Thug_Life2k2
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 18 May 2002
Posts: 5
Location: U.K

PostPosted: Sat May 18, 2002 9:22 am (15 years, 6 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

when i go to a website lets say nba.com the pic of chris webber on the home page,i can see the pic but it has black & white dots all over it but not completely covering it just in patches.But this is only for jpeg images not gif cos they come ou alright.how do u mean by graphics software?do u mean after i right click and save a pic then open with or to view pictures on the net?no they are not for my site just for viewing plaesure!can u help Confused
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by Thug_Life2k2Send Personal Message
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Sat May 18, 2002 10:04 am (15 years, 6 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Do the dots appear even before you save the image? Also, could you post a screenshot?

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
Thug_Life2k2
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 18 May 2002
Posts: 5
Location: U.K

PostPosted: Sat May 18, 2002 10:21 am (15 years, 6 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Yes the dots appear before I save also when I copy and paste it!
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by Thug_Life2k2Send Personal Message
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Sat May 18, 2002 10:24 am (15 years, 6 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Your problem is nothing to do with web development, it sounds like a Windows problem.

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
Thug_Life2k2
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 18 May 2002
Posts: 5
Location: U.K

PostPosted: Sat May 18, 2002 10:25 am (15 years, 6 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by Thug_Life2k2Send Personal Message
Thug_Life2k2
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 18 May 2002
Posts: 5
Location: U.K

PostPosted: Sat May 18, 2002 10:27 am (15 years, 6 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

how do i fix it though it is so annoying seeing ******* up pictures all the time!
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by Thug_Life2k2Send Personal Message
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Sat May 18, 2002 11:04 am (15 years, 6 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

I see it fine. As I said, it's obviously a problem with your PC, which I'm afraid we probably can't help with.

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
Darren
Team Member



Joined: 05 Feb 2002
Posts: 549
Location: London

PostPosted: Sat May 18, 2002 12:03 pm (15 years, 6 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

I found this article:

AMD-K6-2, Athlon, or Duron JPEG Display Problem

Sounds like your problem; images not displaying properly in IE but fine in other apps (including netscape or IE3).
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DarrenSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
Justin
4WebHelp Addict
4WebHelp Addict


Joined: 07 Jan 2002
Posts: 1060

PostPosted: Sun May 19, 2002 1:01 pm (15 years, 6 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

I always wondered why my S3 Trio used to do this with , but this was only when my old p233 was upgraded to a K6-2 350 it started happening, oddly it didn't happen with my 32mb nVidia TNT2 in.
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by JustinSend Personal MessageSend email
MaWew
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 06 Feb 2015
Posts: 2
Location: Peachtree City, GA

PostPosted: Mon Feb 16, 2015 8:21 am (2 years, 9 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

The page looks great I havent seen one of these chain letter thingies before though, maybe they used to be more common?
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by MaWewSend Personal MessageSend emailICQ Number
Display posts from previous:      
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic


 Jump to:   




You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.


Page generation time: 0.068937 seconds :: 17 queries executed :: All Times are GMT
Powered by phpBB 2.0 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: Based on an FI Theme