4WebHelp
 FAQ  •  Search  •  User Groups  •  Forum Admins  •  Smilies List  •  Statistics  •  Rules   •  Login   •  Register
Toggle Navigation Menu

 include but from a different domain?
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic
Author Message
Ben
Senior WebHelper
Senior WebHelper


Joined: 08 Jan 2002
Posts: 431
Location: Liverpool - UK

PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2002 7:48 pm (15 years, 5 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

I have two domains, but they are on the same server. I was wondering if it's possible to include a file from one of the domains on the other... Doubt its possible as I'm getting... http://www.redandwhitekop.net/test.php

________________________________
Ben Scott

Red and White Kop
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by BenSend Personal MessageSend emailVisit Poster's Website
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2002 7:51 pm (15 years, 5 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Try this:

Code:
include("http://www.siteurl.com/file.php");

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
Ben
Senior WebHelper
Senior WebHelper


Joined: 08 Jan 2002
Posts: 431
Location: Liverpool - UK

PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2002 8:00 pm (15 years, 5 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

ta, ill have a fiddle later....

________________________________
Ben Scott

Red and White Kop
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by BenSend Personal MessageSend emailVisit Poster's Website
xeosdd
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 20 May 2002
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2002 4:59 am (15 years, 5 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

This isn't possible in PHP. Sure, it would be cool to have, but think of what you could do if you did have this. I could write a script which gets the database user name and password from any PHP-based forum software, delete the admins, make my own accounts, remove all the tables, replace words in posts, and cause all kinds of mayhem. I could get the source code to somebody else's scripts. I could do pleanty of other very mean things. Include only lets you include from the local filesystem...

Unfortunately, I can't offer a good solution. If they're on the same server, you could set up a symbolic link/shortcut from one account to another through the filesystem (ln -s under unix). Otherwise, you may be forced to mirror the file/s on both servers, either manually or through some sort of script (or otherwise).

arin

________________________________
Web hosting from just $2 a month! http://www.xeosdd.net
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by xeosddSend Personal Message
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2002 6:13 am (15 years, 5 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

What needs to be cleared up is if you want:

- the output
- or the source

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
Ben
Senior WebHelper
Senior WebHelper


Joined: 08 Jan 2002
Posts: 431
Location: Liverpool - UK

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2002 4:14 pm (15 years, 5 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

ta, thought that might have been the case...

________________________________
Ben Scott

Red and White Kop
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by BenSend Personal MessageSend emailVisit Poster's Website
Display posts from previous:      
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic


 Jump to:   




You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.


Page generation time: 0.07585 seconds :: 17 queries executed :: All Times are GMT
Powered by phpBB 2.0 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: Based on an FI Theme