4WebHelp
 FAQ  •  Search  •  User Groups  •  Forum Admins  •  Smilies List  •  Statistics  •  Rules   •  Login   •  Register
Toggle Navigation Menu

 php includes in cgi files
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic
Author Message
billdavies
Senior WebHelper
Senior WebHelper


Joined: 22 Jan 2002
Posts: 107
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2003 6:59 pm (14 years ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Hey,

Is there an equivalent of php includes that can be used in cgi files?

Thanks
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by billdaviesSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's WebsiteMSN Messenger
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2003 7:07 pm (14 years ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Hi,

Is this what you want?

http://www.cgi101.com/class/ch6/text.html

Daniel

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
billdavies
Senior WebHelper
Senior WebHelper


Joined: 22 Jan 2002
Posts: 107
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2003 8:33 pm (14 years ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

I had a look, and I don't think it is.

If it is then it's a bit too much for what I want so may have to do it manually unless anyone has any good ideas?!
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by billdaviesSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's WebsiteMSN Messenger
adam
Forum Moderator & Developer



Joined: 26 Jul 2002
Posts: 704
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Dec 17, 2003 11:57 am (14 years ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

you could use the system command to run another script, other than that I don't know

________________________________
It's turtles all the way down...
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by adamSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
Zeke
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 30 Jan 2004
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2004 1:51 pm (13 years, 10 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Try this: obviously replace it with the file you want to include.

require "header.pl" || die("Cant find header.pl");

You may get an 'INC' error so in the case add this line to your script. This tells the require where to find the file.

use lib qw(pathtofile);

Ive just used this to create a 'template' system for one of my assignments.


Hope this helps, sorry for the slow response Ive only just found this site.
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by ZekeSend Personal Message
Display posts from previous:      
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic


 Jump to:   




You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.


Page generation time: 0.064932 seconds :: 18 queries executed :: All Times are GMT
Powered by phpBB 2.0 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: Based on an FI Theme