4WebHelp
 FAQ  •  Search  •  User Groups  •  Forum Admins  •  Smilies List  •  Statistics  •  Rules   •  Login   •  Register
Toggle Navigation Menu

 who is very knowledgeable with the nukiens (nvphost)??
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic
Author Message
rudme
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 16 Jan 2002
Posts: 11
Location: global

PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2002 3:01 pm (15 years, 9 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

I found a way to use the .htaccess and ;htpassword
files in my cgi bin there i believe, but somehow
so far it is not working.
Does anyone of you know exactly what kind of lines it needs for this host to work
I have so far tried this:
AuthName Administration
AuthType Basic
AuthUserFile /xxx/home/xx/xxx/x/me/cgi-bin/subdir/subdir2/.htpasswd
require valid-user

Anyone knows a better way to try??
Rud
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by rudmeSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
jayant
Team Member



Joined: 07 Jan 2002
Posts: 262
Location: New Delhi, India

PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2002 5:10 pm (15 years, 9 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

For it to work, mod_auth module should be there with Apache. Are you sure Apache is installed with it ?

________________________________
Jayant Kumar
Member of the 4WebHelp Team
Nibble Guru - Computing Queries Demystified
GZip/ Page Compression Test
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by jayantSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's WebsiteYahoo MessengerMSN Messenger
rudme
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 16 Jan 2002
Posts: 11
Location: global

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2002 7:11 am (15 years, 9 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

jayant wrote:

For it to work, mod_auth module should be there with Apache. Are you sure Apache is installed with it ?


Maybe only at the movies? (just a quick joke)
No, seriously, i have in the meantime tried the same thing that worked on f2s ergo:
AuthUserFile /var/www/html/home/vhost/com/nukien/me/cgi-bin/subdir/subdir2/.htpasswd
AuthGroupFile /dev/null
AuthName 'Useroo Administration'
AuthType Basic

<limit GET PUT POST>
require valid-user
</limit>

this time i got at least the signin popup.
However, when i logged in it returned a "login failure", try again popup,
and i do not not know if that would mean Apache is there or not.
Would i get the signin popup regardless if Apache is there or not is the question???
Rud
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by rudmeSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
jayant
Team Member



Joined: 07 Jan 2002
Posts: 262
Location: New Delhi, India

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2002 4:42 pm (15 years, 9 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

rudme wrote:

jayant wrote:

For it to work, mod_auth module should be there with Apache. Are you sure Apache is installed with it ?


Maybe only at the movies? (just a quick joke)
No, seriously, i have in the meantime tried the same thing that worked on f2s ergo:
AuthUserFile /var/www/html/home/vhost/com/nukien/me/cgi-bin/subdir/subdir2/.htpasswd
AuthGroupFile /dev/null
AuthName 'Useroo Administration'
AuthType Basic

<limit GET PUT POST>
require valid-user
</limit>

this time i got at least the signin popup.
However, when i logged in it returned a "login failure", try again popup,
and i do not not know if that would mean Apache is there or not.
Would i get the signin popup regardless if Apache is there or not is the question???
Rud


you don't get that pop-up if mod_auth module ain't there. i guess you have the wrong the set of username/password in .htpasswd, did you use Make-a-Pass script to generate the encrypted password ?

________________________________
Jayant Kumar
Member of the 4WebHelp Team
Nibble Guru - Computing Queries Demystified
GZip/ Page Compression Test
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by jayantSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's WebsiteYahoo MessengerMSN Messenger
Bill
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 08 Jan 2002
Posts: 12
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2002 5:35 pm (15 years, 9 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Have you tried putting the .htaccess into your cgi-bin and pointing it to a .htpasswd file in a subdirectory under httpdocs?

Code:

Example:

AuthUserFile /var/www/html/home/vhost/com/nukien/me/subdir/subdir2/.htpasswd
AuthGroupFile /dev/null
AuthName 'Useroo Administration'
AuthType Basic

<limit GET PUT POST>
require valid-user
</limit>

________________________________
life's a bummer, yet death isn't an option!
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by BillSend Personal MessageSend emailVisit Poster's WebsiteAOL Instant Messenger
rudme
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 16 Jan 2002
Posts: 11
Location: global

PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2002 12:02 pm (15 years, 9 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

jayant wrote:

rudme wrote:

jayant wrote:

For it to work, mod_auth module should be there with Apache. Are you sure Apache is installed with it ?


Maybe only at the movies? (just a quick joke)
No, seriously, i have in the meantime tried the same thing that worked on f2s ergo:
AuthUserFile /var/www/html/home/vhost/com/nukien/me/cgi-bin/subdir/subdir2/.htpasswd
AuthGroupFile /dev/null
AuthName 'Useroo Administration'
AuthType Basic

<limit GET PUT POST>
require valid-user
</limit>

this time i got at least the signin popup.
However, when i logged in it returned a "login failure", try again popup,
and i do not not know if that would mean Apache is there or not.
Would i get the signin popup regardless if Apache is there or not is the question???
Rud


you don't get that pop-up if mod_auth module ain't there. i guess you have the wrong the set of username/password in .htpasswd, did you use Make-a-Pass script to generate the encrypted password ?


Hmm, no i used the encription thing on virtualave, this worked on vave and on f2s and on some others and i made extra sure that i use the password/login name combi i know well enough, so there must still be another problem with nukien that i think could only be known by someone who has successfully tried it before me, but go and ask them (the support i mean), they answer in french or broken english telling you cgi is not available all though it is!

Oh by the way, your link to that (your?) http://www.webextractions.f2s.com/ site returned a Unsolved Host Name Error, i guess it's the sign of shutdown at f2s
Rud
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by rudmeSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
jayant
Team Member



Joined: 07 Jan 2002
Posts: 262
Location: New Delhi, India

PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2002 5:36 pm (15 years, 9 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

class::htpasswd or make htaccess and htpasswd are decent choices. (they will work too Laughing )

________________________________
Jayant Kumar
Member of the 4WebHelp Team
Nibble Guru - Computing Queries Demystified
GZip/ Page Compression Test
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by jayantSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's WebsiteYahoo MessengerMSN Messenger
rudme
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 16 Jan 2002
Posts: 11
Location: global

PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2002 3:36 pm (15 years, 9 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

jayant wrote:

class::htpasswd or make htaccess and htpasswd are decent choices. (they will work too :lol: )


Good to know, but i have no clue in what context you are talking about????
Your link? To complicated for a non scripter like me to understand
make htaccess and htpassword = i have that already
and, looking at that file and trying it on my hard drive does not result in anything.
What i need to find out is what exactly works on nvphost/nukien.com
or, does it make any difference if the 2 files are visible in the FTP program or not???
Rud
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by rudmeSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
roly
Senior WebHelper
Senior WebHelper


Joined: 08 Jan 2002
Posts: 150

PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2002 7:14 am (15 years, 8 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

umm... i don't think .htaccess & .htpasswd are supported by nvphost. to make perl scripts work you have to in your main dir create a dir called CGI-BIN, CHMOD it 755 and set the perl paths to /usr/bin/perl for an example see http://www.phpnova.nukien.com/cgi-bin/perl_test.cgi
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by rolySend Personal MessageSend email
roly
Senior WebHelper
Senior WebHelper


Joined: 08 Jan 2002
Posts: 150

PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2002 7:17 am (15 years, 8 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

oh yeah despite perl test script saying that sendmail is /usr/lib/sendmail its actuly /usr/sbin/sendmail as thats wat PHP is configured for!
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by rolySend Personal MessageSend email
Display posts from previous:      
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic


 Jump to:   




You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.


Page generation time: 0.069157 seconds :: 18 queries executed :: All Times are GMT
Powered by phpBB 2.0 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: Based on an FI Theme