4WebHelp
 FAQ  •  Search  •  User Groups  •  Forum Admins  •  Smilies List  •  Statistics  •  Rules   •  Login   •  Register
Toggle Navigation Menu

 Who's Online & Forum Stats on index
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic
Author Message
thetribe
WebHelper
WebHelper


Joined: 10 Nov 2002
Posts: 62
Location: Ashington, Northumberland. UK

PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2003 1:36 pm (21 years ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Who's Online & Forum Stats on index, are these part of a Mod or did you do them yourself? I have some details on my site but not as detailed info as you have, could you let me know what you did to get them, thanks Smile

________________________________
Phil.
My Musical Preferences
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by thetribeSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2003 1:40 pm (21 years ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Forum Stats simply require a call to a function:

Code:
get_db_stat('postcount');


As to who's online, I copied the code from page_header.php and edited it a little Smile

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
thetribe
WebHelper
WebHelper


Joined: 10 Nov 2002
Posts: 62
Location: Ashington, Northumberland. UK

PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2003 1:56 pm (21 years ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

it's mainly the outputting of the info, I can just about modify things if I know what to look for, but with this I'm not too sure. I have used the phpbb_fetch_all mod to use on my site and have integrated the rest of the site to use overall_header/footer.tpl but am not sure how to output anything that has been called.
Test site is here http://thetribe.mine.nu:86/index.php but is only available while I am around Wink

[edit] sorry forgot to say it's nowhere near being finished so a lot of the links don't work[/edit]

________________________________
Phil.
My Musical Preferences
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by thetribeSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2003 2:00 pm (21 years ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Well basically, instead of assigning the variables to template variables {VARIABLE_NAME}), you have to echo them to the browser. So you would replace:

Code:
   'L_USERNAME' => $lang['Username'],


with
Code:
   echo($lang['Username']);


along with any layout elements you need.

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
thetribe
WebHelper
WebHelper


Joined: 10 Nov 2002
Posts: 62
Location: Ashington, Northumberland. UK

PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2003 2:05 pm (21 years ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

OK, thanks, I'll give that a try Very Happy

________________________________
Phil.
My Musical Preferences
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by thetribeSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
Display posts from previous:      
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic


 Jump to:   




You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.


Page generation time: 0.137846 seconds :: 18 queries executed :: All Times are GMT
Powered by phpBB 2.0 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: Based on an FI Theme