4WebHelp
 FAQ  •  Search  •  User Groups  •  Forum Admins  •  Smilies List  •  Statistics  •  Rules   •  Login   •  Register
Toggle Navigation Menu

 EcommerceDiscovery.com
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic
Author Message
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Sat Dec 14, 2002 10:26 am (15 years, 11 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Meanwhile I still can't access either sites, and I doubt it's my ISP's fault...

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
Justin
4WebHelp Addict
4WebHelp Addict


Joined: 07 Jan 2002
Posts: 1060

PostPosted: Sat Dec 14, 2002 10:29 am (15 years, 11 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

You tried pinging them? What do you get?

I've got the feeling some router is **** somewhere........

Meanwhile, I've just dialled up on Freedom2Surf PAYG, and everythings fine and on the new nameservers..........weird.
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by JustinSend Personal MessageSend email
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Sat Dec 14, 2002 10:31 am (15 years, 11 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

What IP or address should I ping/trace?

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
Justin
4WebHelp Addict
4WebHelp Addict


Joined: 07 Jan 2002
Posts: 1060

PostPosted: Sat Dec 14, 2002 10:33 am (15 years, 11 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

don't ping or trace an IP Address, do the URL, IP would be useless, as we know thats fine, as I can access it through the IP, not through the domains

anyway........ On Freedom2Surf PAYG :

Quote:
Tracing route to 63.218.224.115
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 137 ms 139 ms 139 ms nac0894963-freedom2surf-fer-2.mdip.bt.net [213.1
21.144.89]
2 126 ms 150 ms 139 ms 194-106-56-89.router.freedom2surf.net [194.106.5
6.89]
3 147 ms 150 ms 139 ms i-194-106-32-59.freedom2surf.net [194.106.32.59]

4 167 ms 151 ms 139 ms i-194-106-32-33.freedom2surf.net [194.106.32.33]

5 133 ms 139 ms 150 ms cr02.ldn01.pccwbtn.net [195.66.224.167]
6 308 ms 278 ms 236 ms pos5-2.core2.mcl.cais.net [63.216.0.37]
7 213 ms 214 ms 214 ms 63.218.224.115
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by JustinSend Personal MessageSend email
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Sat Dec 14, 2002 10:35 am (15 years, 11 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

It won't trace or ping at all Sad

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
Justin
4WebHelp Addict
4WebHelp Addict


Joined: 07 Jan 2002
Posts: 1060

PostPosted: Sat Dec 14, 2002 10:41 am (15 years, 11 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Daniel wrote:
It won't trace or ping at all Sad

same problem here on selected ISP's, on others it's fine, and it resolves to the new IP. Any Ideas why the hell it is doing it? Routing maybe? But it can't be routing, as you can type the IP in directly?!?!
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by JustinSend Personal MessageSend email
Justin
4WebHelp Addict
4WebHelp Addict


Joined: 07 Jan 2002
Posts: 1060

PostPosted: Sat Dec 14, 2002 10:44 am (15 years, 11 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Think I'll give 24 hours longer for the DNS to settle down, but still find this very odd because :

1) If it was the nameservers, at fault, no-one would be able to access it.
2) If it was the routing, the IP wouldn't work either
3) If it was the DNS that hadn't resolved, I would get the old site on the old server......weird.
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by JustinSend Personal MessageSend email
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Sat Dec 14, 2002 10:47 am (15 years, 11 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Try resubmitting the nameservers, without changing them. Maybe that'll restart the update process? Question

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
Justin
4WebHelp Addict
4WebHelp Addict


Joined: 07 Jan 2002
Posts: 1060

PostPosted: Sat Dec 14, 2002 12:09 pm (15 years, 11 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Just managed to ping the server from my Windows NT Server at Telehouse in London (Fasthosts) works fine from there, must be a network problem or something somewhere.
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by JustinSend Personal MessageSend email
Justin
4WebHelp Addict
4WebHelp Addict


Joined: 07 Jan 2002
Posts: 1060

PostPosted: Sat Dec 14, 2002 12:20 pm (15 years, 11 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

I'm on the phone to my ISP now, I'll let you know how it goes......
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by JustinSend Personal MessageSend email
Justin
4WebHelp Addict
4WebHelp Addict


Joined: 07 Jan 2002
Posts: 1060

PostPosted: Sat Dec 14, 2002 12:27 pm (15 years, 11 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Apparentley they can see it fine, and it's "My End"

What a load of **** ****
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by JustinSend Personal MessageSend email
Ben
Senior WebHelper
Senior WebHelper


Joined: 08 Jan 2002
Posts: 431
Location: Liverpool - UK

PostPosted: Sat Dec 14, 2002 3:24 pm (15 years, 11 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

works fine from freeserve

________________________________
Ben Scott

Red and White Kop
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by BenSend Personal MessageSend emailVisit Poster's Website
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Sat Dec 14, 2002 3:26 pm (15 years, 11 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Working fine from here too now Very Happy

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
Justin
4WebHelp Addict
4WebHelp Addict


Joined: 07 Jan 2002
Posts: 1060

PostPosted: Sat Dec 14, 2002 5:33 pm (15 years, 11 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Your Lucky then!
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by JustinSend Personal MessageSend email
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Sat Dec 14, 2002 8:12 pm (15 years, 11 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Ah... not working anymore Sad Very wierd...

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
Display posts from previous:      
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic


 Jump to:   


Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14  Next

You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.


Page generation time: 0.100693 seconds :: 17 queries executed :: All Times are GMT
Powered by phpBB 2.0 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: Based on an FI Theme