4WebHelp
 FAQ  •  Search  •  User Groups  •  Forum Admins  •  Smilies List  •  Statistics  •  Rules   •  Login   •  Register
Toggle Navigation Menu

 PHP: File Upload Error Msg
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic
Author Message
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2002 5:49 pm (15 years ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

I'm sorry, but I can't seem to get anywhere with this.

Try asking in the 34SP Forums, or ask imknight in the chat room (irc.hashnet.org, #34SP).

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
precious
WebHelper
WebHelper


Joined: 06 Apr 2002
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2002 6:22 pm (15 years ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Not sure how to use IRC, can you let imknight know about this post?

Perhaps, it will be good to try this script and see whether you can get it working at your end. I'm using it at 34SP, so the environment is the same.
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by preciousSend Personal Message
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2002 6:31 pm (15 years ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Apparently the unlink() command is not needed, as move_uploaded_file gets rid of the original file when it moves it. So just delete both of the unlink() lines and it should work.

/me crosses his fingers Wink

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
precious
WebHelper
WebHelper


Joined: 06 Apr 2002
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2002 6:53 pm (15 years ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Hey, your finger crossed works! Smile - removed the 2 unlink()commands
But now I got 2 files in my upload directory:
XXX.gif and the redundant XXX.gif.new
How come I get this additional redundant similar file?
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by preciousSend Personal Message
precious
WebHelper
WebHelper


Joined: 06 Apr 2002
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2002 7:38 pm (15 years ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

I think there is a hiccup....
Now I am not able to upload any more files to the upload folder, though I received no error msg. Strange....
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by preciousSend Personal Message
precious
WebHelper
WebHelper


Joined: 06 Apr 2002
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2002 7:42 pm (15 years ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

It works now...not sure why there is such a long delay before I can see the files uploaded into the upload folder on my ftp client.
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by preciousSend Personal Message
jayant
Team Member



Joined: 07 Jan 2002
Posts: 262
Location: New Delhi, India

PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2002 10:26 am (15 years ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

precious wrote:
It works now...not sure why there is such a long delay before I can see the files uploaded into the upload folder on my ftp client.
This can happen if 34SP caches data for faster accessing, and rebuilds the cache after about 5 min, then you may get about 5 minute delay.

There can be no other reason for the delay (from those I know)
btw, still getting the redundant file?

________________________________
Jayant Kumar
Member of the 4WebHelp Team
Nibble Guru - Computing Queries Demystified
GZip/ Page Compression Test
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by jayantSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's WebsiteYahoo MessengerMSN Messenger
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2002 4:01 pm (15 years ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Maybe you're not refreshing the file list? Question

As far as I know, 34SP don't use any cache.

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
precious
WebHelper
WebHelper


Joined: 06 Apr 2002
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2002 4:48 am (15 years ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

jayant, Yes, about 5-10 min delay when I tested the script the other day.

Daniel. I did refresh the remote list on my ftp client then. Couldn't have got the script to work without your prompt follow through replies. Excellent step-by-step troubleshootings! *3 Cheers*
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by preciousSend Personal Message
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2002 4:18 pm (15 years ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

But you're still getting two files? If so, is one of them empty?

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
precious
WebHelper
WebHelper


Joined: 06 Apr 2002
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2002 2:29 pm (15 years ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

I just tested uploading a file. Seems the 5 to 10 min delay has gone away, and I do not have any more duplicate file with the .new extension. Not sure why I saw it the other day and I have to manually delete it via ftp; strange. The script works fine now. I couldn't have done it all without you Smile
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by preciousSend Personal Message
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2002 2:30 pm (15 years ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Maybe you submitted the form twice? The script will name the second file with a .new suffix if the file already exists.

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
precious
WebHelper
WebHelper


Joined: 06 Apr 2002
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2002 2:43 pm (15 years ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Your "new" logic makes sense, I might have submitted the same file twice the other day. Otherwise, I would have still face this problem when I tested just now.
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by preciousSend Personal Message
precious
WebHelper
WebHelper


Joined: 06 Apr 2002
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2002 4:34 am (14 years, 11 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Tested and your "new" logic is verified correct.

How do I set local time for this formmail script? I see that the server time is reflected in the email when users use the form.
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by preciousSend Personal Message
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2002 8:40 am (14 years, 11 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

I can't find any reference to time in the actual script, so it sounds to me like the only "time" which you could be seeing would be the one you see next to the subject in your mail client...

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
Display posts from previous:      
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic


 Jump to:   


Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.


Page generation time: 0.067854 seconds :: 17 queries executed :: All Times are GMT
Powered by phpBB 2.0 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: Based on an FI Theme