4WebHelp
 FAQ  •  Search  •  User Groups  •  Forum Admins  •  Smilies List  •  Statistics  •  Rules   •  Login   •  Register
Toggle Navigation Menu

 [Fixed] "Quote the last message"
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic
Author Message
adam
Forum Moderator & Developer



Joined: 26 Jul 2002
Posts: 704
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Oct 01, 2002 8:35 pm (15 years, 2 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

this option in quick reply doesn't appear to work...I tried it, and it only seemed to include the first part of the message, and it didn't use a [/quote] so it actually said in the mesage something like: [quote="username"]blah bla

...followed by my message. Hopefully, that makes sence Very Happy

________________________________
It's turtles all the way down...
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by adamSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
verto
Senior WebHelper
Senior WebHelper


Joined: 14 Jan 2002
Posts: 220
Location: Cambridge MA USA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 01, 2002 10:14 pm (15 years, 2 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

I think you're right adam. My test above looks just as you described it. * calls: "Is there a Doctor, err, Webmaster in the house?" *

________________________________
>>>>>>>>>>>>>
GENERAL DISCLAIMER:This disclaimer may be void where null in all cases unless explicitly not unprohibited or (p)re-exclusively assigned by sufficient presedimentation on behalf of every non-interested party to wit (or so it was said).
:::
.: :. . : :....: :.: .: :. verto .: :. . : :....: :.: .: :.
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by vertoSend Personal Message
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2002 5:33 am (15 years, 2 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

It's because of the apostrophes in the post. Will see what I can do about it.

Edit: No luck. Even if the apostrophes are escaped (see source code), it still won't take them. Let me see what else I can think of Confused

________________________________
Image

Last edited by Daniel on Wed Oct 02, 2002 5:59 pm, edited 2 times in total
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
adam
Forum Moderator & Developer



Joined: 26 Jul 2002
Posts: 704
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2002 4:40 pm (15 years, 2 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

is magic quotes turned on?

________________________________
It's turtles all the way down...
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by adamSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2002 4:44 pm (15 years, 2 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Yes, but that has nothing to do with it Adam Wink

AFAIK it's IE refusing to take the contents of the hidden form field because of the apostrophe... Sad

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
adam
Forum Moderator & Developer



Joined: 26 Jul 2002
Posts: 704
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2002 4:53 pm (15 years, 2 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

oh...I see. then perhaps you should just remove all apostrophes from the messages when they're quoted...

________________________________
It's turtles all the way down...
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by adamSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2002 5:01 pm (15 years, 2 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Do you mean just remove all apostrophes from quoted text? Because that is NOT a solution Wink

________________________________
Image

Last edited by Daniel on Wed Oct 02, 2002 5:57 pm, edited 1 time in total
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
adam
Forum Moderator & Developer



Joined: 26 Jul 2002
Posts: 704
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2002 5:03 pm (15 years, 2 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

why isn't it a solution?

________________________________
It's turtles all the way down...
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by adamSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2002 5:08 pm (15 years, 2 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Because a text can lose its meaning without the appropriate apostrophes...

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
adam
Forum Moderator & Developer



Joined: 26 Jul 2002
Posts: 704
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2002 5:10 pm (15 years, 2 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

hmm, that's true...then replace them with something else...perhaps: `

I don't think that'll be used as a quote character by the browser and it`ll still be read as an apostrophe by the user.

________________________________
It's turtles all the way down...
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by adamSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2002 5:14 pm (15 years, 2 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Hmmm... still not my favourite solution Sad

Anyone have any others? Or maybe a FIX? Wink

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2002 5:47 pm (15 years, 2 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Doesn't seem to work... It just replaces ` with the &#### value Sad

Edit: got it semi-working

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
adam
Forum Moderator & Developer



Joined: 26 Jul 2002
Posts: 704
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2002 5:52 pm (15 years, 2 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

urm...ok then...is there code you can use to write an apostrophe? like " = "

________________________________
It's turtles all the way down...
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by adamSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2002 5:54 pm (15 years, 2 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

I decided to censor the character I'd replaced apostrophes with, and replace it with an apostrophe Very Happy

It works, but when you edit your post, the wierd apostrophe is still there Sad

Quote:
urm...ok then...is there code you can use to write an apostrophe? like " = "


Tried that before, but it just seems to submit the form with that value, and it inserts exactly that into the database Sad

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
adam
Forum Moderator & Developer



Joined: 26 Jul 2002
Posts: 704
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2002 5:59 pm (15 years, 2 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

lol...good solution

________________________________
It's turtles all the way down...
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by adamSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
Display posts from previous:      
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic


 Jump to:   


Go to page 1, 2  Next

You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.


Page generation time: 0.076501 seconds :: 17 queries executed :: All Times are GMT
Powered by phpBB 2.0 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: Based on an FI Theme