4WebHelp
 FAQ  •  Search  •  User Groups  •  Forum Admins  •  Smilies List  •  Statistics  •  Rules   •  Login   •  Register
Toggle Navigation Menu

 how to use the "NO Cache"
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic
Author Message
tyjtyj
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 22 Feb 2002
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2002 12:43 am (22 years, 1 month ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

how to include no cache to prevent the page from being cache Question

________________________________
Justin Store
http://www.tyjtyj.com
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by tyjtyjSend Personal MessageSend email
Justin
4WebHelp Addict
4WebHelp Addict


Joined: 07 Jan 2002
Posts: 1060

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2002 1:08 am (22 years, 1 month ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Don't know the answer to the question, but you have a damn good site, VERY Handy, has been bookmarked and I will recommend it.
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by JustinSend Personal MessageSend email
Gandalf
WebHelper
WebHelper


Joined: 08 Jan 2002
Posts: 52
Location: Israel

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2002 1:33 am (22 years, 1 month ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

The following META tag should do the trick. Just insert it into your HTML file, at the < head > part of it.

Code:
<META content=no-cache http-equiv=pragma>

________________________________
Everything should be made as simple as possible, but no simpler.
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by GandalfSend Personal MessageICQ Number
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2002 8:39 am (22 years, 1 month ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

And if you want to be XHTML compliant: Smile

Code:
<meta content="no-cache" http-equiv="pragma" /> 

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
Ben
Senior WebHelper
Senior WebHelper


Joined: 08 Jan 2002
Posts: 431
Location: Liverpool - UK

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2002 1:48 pm (22 years, 1 month ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Netapps caches ignore such meta tags, not sure about Inktomi and Squid, but I'd imagine they are the same...

________________________________
Ben Scott

Red and White Kop
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by BenSend Personal MessageSend emailVisit Poster's Website
JdS
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 08 Jan 2002
Posts: 24
Location: KUL, Malaysia

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2002 1:57 pm (22 years, 1 month ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

yep, won't do anything if your ISP or reader's ISP caches... i learnt that the hard way!

if ur using apache - then u can use mod headers/expires to control what gets cached etc

if ur using PHP, then it's also possible by adding something like
Code:

$now = gmdate("D, d M Y H:i:s") . " GMT";
header ("Date: $now");
header ("Expires: $now");
header ("Last-Modified: $now");
header ("Pragma: no-cache");
header ("Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, max-age=0, must-revalidate");

________________________________
JdS from
The Learning Journal

'New script on the Block' - GIDtopsites
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by JdSSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
tyjtyj
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 22 Feb 2002
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2002 5:03 pm (22 years, 1 month ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

thanks for the code
and
Justin
thank for recomending it Razz


anyway my name is Justin too

________________________________
Justin Store
http://www.tyjtyj.com
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by tyjtyjSend Personal MessageSend email
JdS
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 08 Jan 2002
Posts: 24
Location: KUL, Malaysia

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2002 5:11 pm (22 years, 1 month ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

ooops, sorry Justin Tan, i didn't notice that u were on Tripod. One 'cheat' way to get your page not cached is to use that TRIPOD 'cache buster' code that they use to serve their banner ads, on your pages!

________________________________
JdS from
The Learning Journal

'New script on the Block' - GIDtopsites
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by JdSSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
tyjtyj
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 22 Feb 2002
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2002 1:06 am (22 years, 1 month ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

I been running perl/cgi in my page that why there are no ad in my page i dont know how to get the cache look like

________________________________
Justin Store
http://www.tyjtyj.com
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by tyjtyjSend Personal MessageSend email
Ben
Senior WebHelper
Senior WebHelper


Joined: 08 Jan 2002
Posts: 431
Location: Liverpool - UK

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2002 2:41 am (22 years, 1 month ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Most caches wont cache your site if its mainly cgi as cgi is mostly dynamic content.

________________________________
Ben Scott

Red and White Kop
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by BenSend Personal MessageSend emailVisit Poster's Website
death2all
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 12 Feb 2002
Posts: 8
Location: Ninth Hell

PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2002 2:13 pm (22 years, 1 month ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Add just bellow the title tag:
Code:
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Expires" CONTENT="Mon, 06 Jan 1990 00:00:01 GMT">

This way the page will be already expired so it won't be cached.

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by death2allSend Personal MessageSend emailVisit Poster's WebsiteAOL Instant MessengerYahoo MessengerMSN MessengerICQ Number
Garth Farley
WebHelper
WebHelper


Joined: 08 Jan 2002
Posts: 69
Location: Ireland

PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2002 2:51 pm (22 years, 1 month ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

That meta tag is ignored by a vast quantity of browsers out there. The header is usually a more reliable way of preventing caching, but even then some things ignore it.

The best way is to change all the extensions of your .html files to .php, if you use no PHP at all, and if you do, with .htaccess help, you could have a .phtml extension that is not parsed. Then the cacheing program will think it's dynamically generated, when in actual fact it's not.

Garth Farley
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by Garth FarleySend Personal Message
tyjtyj
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 22 Feb 2002
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2002 3:56 pm (22 years, 1 month ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Thank for all the post
acctually
the simple meta tag has work
in IE
i dont mind with other browser

Tripod doesn't provide php support

Thank for all the help

________________________________
Justin Store
http://www.tyjtyj.com
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by tyjtyjSend Personal MessageSend email
Display posts from previous:      
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic


 Jump to:   




You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.


Page generation time: 0.194919 seconds :: 18 queries executed :: All Times are GMT
Powered by phpBB 2.0 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: Based on an FI Theme