4WebHelp
 FAQ  •  Search  •  User Groups  •  Forum Admins  •  Smilies List  •  Statistics  •  Rules   •  Login   •  Register
Toggle Navigation Menu

 text probem
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic
Author Message
domuk
WebHelper
WebHelper


Joined: 15 Jan 2004
Posts: 91

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 3:57 pm (19 years, 8 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

When you put a word into a text box (say on google) a box appears as you type with previous entry's that you have put into that box.

1) What is this called

2) Can I get rid of it on one of my web pages (only that page) using say PHP?

Thanks,

Dom.
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by domukSend Personal Message
adam
Forum Moderator & Developer



Joined: 26 Jul 2002
Posts: 704
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 9:14 pm (19 years, 8 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

What it's called will depend on the browser in use (it's simply called Saved Form Information in Firefox). You won't be able to disable it, since it's a browser thing - there's a chance you might be able to do something with javascript, but it's unlikely that it would be effective.

Also, moved to General.

________________________________
It's turtles all the way down...
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by adamSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 7:49 am (19 years, 8 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

In Microsoft Internet Explorer, it's called autocomplete. There is a way to disable it, but it will only take effect in IE:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/author/forms/autocomplete_ovr.asp

Code:
<input autocomplete="off" />

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
domuk
WebHelper
WebHelper


Joined: 15 Jan 2004
Posts: 91

PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 7:59 am (19 years, 8 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Thanks again Daniel and Adam,

does it also autocomplete if you yse a text field?

and after you have
Code:
<input autocomplete="off" />


do you have to
Code:
<input autocomplete="on" />
?

Thanks,

Dom.
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by domukSend Personal Message
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 9:32 am (19 years, 8 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

<input> can be a text field, a selection box...

You don't need to set autocomplete="on", it's on by default.

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
domuk
WebHelper
WebHelper


Joined: 15 Jan 2004
Posts: 91

PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 11:02 am (19 years, 8 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

thanks
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by domukSend Personal Message
php4ever
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 10 Oct 2002
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2004 11:08 pm (19 years, 8 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

This thread prompted me to do some more research, so here's the results which I hope you find helpful.

I found an interesting discussion about the MS extension autocmplete at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Q_21042482.html
Uptake -- it seems to be gaining in popularity.

I also discovered that indeed you can disable thru code the autocompletion feature of foxfire. I'm using FireFox 0.9.3 and have been able to do it two ways.

1. Doing it the FireFox way:

<input type="autocomplete" disableautocomplete>

See for more info:
http://www.xulplanet.com/references/elemref/ref_textboxFirefoxAutoComplete.html

and specifically:
http://www.xulplanet.com/references/elemref/ref_textboxFirefoxAutoComplete.html#attr_disableautocomplete


2. I also tried using the MSIE extension autocomplete="off" as follows and it worked with FireFox, too:
<input name=user_who type="text" autocomplete="off">

-- php4ever
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by php4everSend Personal Message
adam
Forum Moderator & Developer



Joined: 26 Jul 2002
Posts: 704
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Aug 15, 2004 12:38 pm (19 years, 8 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

That's interesting, but from what I can tell it's not part of the W3C standard (it's not in input's ATTLIST in the DTD) - so there's not guarantee that all browsers support it (which means it's best not to rely on it too much).

________________________________
It's turtles all the way down...
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by adamSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
Display posts from previous:      
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic


 Jump to:   




You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.


Page generation time: 0.201536 seconds :: 18 queries executed :: All Times are GMT
Powered by phpBB 2.0 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: Based on an FI Theme