4WebHelp
 FAQ  •  Search  •  User Groups  •  Forum Admins  •  Smilies List  •  Statistics  •  Rules   •  Login   •  Register
Toggle Navigation Menu

 Outlook Express Problem
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic
Author Message
kepler
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 08 Feb 2002
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2004 4:46 pm (13 years, 3 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Hi all,

I've encountered a serious problem with my Outlook Express Mail program. It receives and sends messages - but the one's that exist don't show up in the preview, not even if I try to open them up - just a blank message appears. I've already made a scan with Norton Antivirus ( with the latest database of virouses ), and the result is a clean disk.

Does anyone has any idea why this is happening?

Best regards,

Kepler
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by keplerSend Personal Message
kepler
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 08 Feb 2002
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2004 6:42 pm (13 years, 3 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Hi again,

To fix Outlook Express empty message body problem
do the following:
Click START --> RUN ->"regsvr32 inetcomm.dll"

It works fine.

Best regards,

Kepler
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by keplerSend Personal Message
kepler
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 08 Feb 2002
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 9:51 am (13 years, 3 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Hi again,

The previous command I talked about solves the problem. But I must run it each time I reboot. Where can I put the command line in order to not having to type it over and over again?

Best regards,

Kepler
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by keplerSend Personal Message
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 11:52 am (13 years, 3 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

You can create a file called something.bat, place the command "regsvr32 inetcomm.dll" in it, and put the file in the Startup folder of the start menu. It will then run on startup.

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
kepler
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 08 Feb 2002
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 8:36 am (13 years, 3 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Hello,

what is the path ( c:\etc...) of the Startup folder of the start menu?

Best regards,

Kepler

Rolling Eyes
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by keplerSend Personal Message
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 8:55 am (13 years, 3 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

That depends on your version of Windows. In any case, you can right-click on the "Start" button and click "Open" and the "Startup" folder will open.

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
kepler
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 08 Feb 2002
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 11:41 am (13 years, 3 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Hi again,

I putted a filename called regsvr.bat in the startup folder with the command:

c:\windows\system32\regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\inetcomm.dll

If I run it, it works. But when I reboot it doesn't run.
Do you have any idea why Daniel?

Best regards,

Kepler
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by keplerSend Personal Message
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 11:50 am (13 years, 3 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Did you create the startup folder, or did it already exist?

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
kepler
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 08 Feb 2002
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 12:00 pm (13 years, 3 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

It already existed.

Kepler
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by keplerSend Personal Message
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 12:17 pm (13 years, 3 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Is your version of Windows in English?

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
kepler
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 08 Feb 2002
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 12:41 pm (13 years, 3 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

No. It's Windows XP in portuguese

Kepler
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by keplerSend Personal Message
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 1:48 pm (13 years, 3 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Then the file shouldn't go in the "Startup" folder. It should go in the folder with an equivalent name in Portugese (sorry, can't tell you what that is Smile).

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
kepler
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 08 Feb 2002
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 3:19 pm (13 years, 3 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Hi,

I've tried in a diferent way; I putted the command

RUN=c:\windows\system32\regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\inetcomm.dll

in Win.ini

It still doesn't work...

Best regards,

Kepler
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by keplerSend Personal Message
adam
Forum Moderator & Developer



Joined: 26 Jul 2002
Posts: 704
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 5:25 pm (13 years, 3 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

I haven't used windows for some time, but if I remember correctly you can find the autoexec.bat file and put it in there.

________________________________
It's turtles all the way down...
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by adamSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 5:50 pm (13 years, 3 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

autoexec.bat is run before Windows starts, so you'd have to be sure that the regsvr32 command will run in DOS. However, since the name contains "32", I'd have thought that it would only run in Win32, no?

Kepler: did you try putting the bat file in the startup folder (not named "Startup", but whatever the Portugese translation is)?

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
Display posts from previous:      
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic


 Jump to:   




You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.


Page generation time: 0.06589 seconds :: 17 queries executed :: All Times are GMT
Powered by phpBB 2.0 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: Based on an FI Theme