4WebHelp
 FAQ  •  Search  •  User Groups  •  Forum Admins  •  Smilies List  •  Statistics  •  Rules   •  Login   •  Register
Toggle Navigation Menu

 Saving images?
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic
Author Message
billdavies
Senior WebHelper
Senior WebHelper


Joined: 22 Jan 2002
Posts: 107
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2004 8:53 pm (13 years, 8 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Hey,

I've made a fanlisting (http://mypetwaffle.com/blogofablonde/textbitch/) but am having a little problem.

On the codes page (http://mypetwaffle.com/blogofablonde/textbitch/codes.php), there are a variety of gif files for people to use. Thing is, when you right click and save the image, all you can save them as is bitmap files which isn't what I want! Anyone know why this is happing and/or how I could sort it out?

Thanks
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by billdaviesSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's WebsiteMSN Messenger
adam
Forum Moderator & Developer



Joined: 26 Jul 2002
Posts: 704
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2004 9:19 pm (13 years, 8 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

I think that's probably just IE being stupid...when it says Bitmap, it doesn't mean the Windows .bmp format, it's refering to the type of image it is (google for bitmap vs. vector images)

________________________________
It's turtles all the way down...
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by adamSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
billdavies
Senior WebHelper
Senior WebHelper


Joined: 22 Jan 2002
Posts: 107
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2004 9:33 pm (13 years, 8 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

I'm not sure now, it seems every image on this domain cannot be saved other than it being a bitmap. Could this mean there is an error with my host?
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by billdaviesSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's WebsiteMSN Messenger
adam
Forum Moderator & Developer



Joined: 26 Jul 2002
Posts: 704
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2004 10:16 pm (13 years, 8 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

I don't think so...the server would have to be converting them on the fly...it can only be a bug/problem with your browser - I'm using Firebird and have no problems saving the images

________________________________
It's turtles all the way down...
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by adamSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2004 6:21 am (13 years, 8 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

It's a bug in IE. Try empting your cache - that's MS' official fix.

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
benn
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 06 Dec 2003
Posts: 14
Location: uk

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2004 7:14 am (13 years, 8 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Daniel wrote:
It's a bug in IE. Try empting your cache - that's MS' official fix.


yeah that's what you need to do, you always need to do it with IE just because it's so damn pimpin' you also need to do it when IE decides that it can't view source anymore... yay Rolling Eyes

________________________________
With Great Power Comes Great Responsibility
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by bennSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
Justin
4WebHelp Addict
4WebHelp Addict


Joined: 07 Jan 2002
Posts: 1060

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2004 11:37 am (13 years, 8 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

I agree, IE is annoying like that, the image bug and the view source bug, god they are so annoying.
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by JustinSend Personal MessageSend email
Daniel
Team Member



Joined: 06 Jan 2002
Posts: 2564

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2004 5:40 pm (13 years, 8 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Justin, you know ever since you told me about that image bug I haven't ever noticed it again. I was using IE6 on WinME at the time, but I don't notice it on XP either... Maybe they fixed it in an update?

________________________________
Image
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by DanielSend Personal Message
billdavies
Senior WebHelper
Senior WebHelper


Joined: 22 Jan 2002
Posts: 107
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2004 5:48 pm (13 years, 8 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

I know it's not the normal cache problem as I have tried that and nothing changes. Also, I am only having this problem on this domain and I know it's not just me! Any other ideas?
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by billdaviesSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's WebsiteMSN Messenger
Justin
4WebHelp Addict
4WebHelp Addict


Joined: 07 Jan 2002
Posts: 1060

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2004 7:19 pm (13 years, 8 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

I've noticed it hundreds of times, I had it come back on here yesterday, an empty of all offline content through tools -> Internet Options fixed it.
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by JustinSend Personal MessageSend email
benn
Junior WebHelper
Junior WebHelper


Joined: 06 Dec 2003
Posts: 14
Location: uk

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 8:08 am (13 years, 8 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

i don't think they have fixed it my sister still gets it and she has the latest IE

________________________________
With Great Power Comes Great Responsibility
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by bennSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
SfCommand
Senior WebHelper
Senior WebHelper


Joined: 10 Nov 2002
Posts: 143
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 3:27 pm (13 years, 8 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

IE is just one big bug Smile

Image

________________________________
Miguel

http://community.34sp.com
http://www.miguel.me.uk | http://www.sfcommand.co.uk | http://www.ssdg.org.uk
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by SfCommandSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
Justin
4WebHelp Addict
4WebHelp Addict


Joined: 07 Jan 2002
Posts: 1060

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 3:57 pm (13 years, 8 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

FireFox has the stupidest name in browser history though!
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by JustinSend Personal MessageSend email
SfCommand
Senior WebHelper
Senior WebHelper


Joined: 10 Nov 2002
Posts: 143
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 10:53 pm (13 years, 8 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

It's not that bad.
At least it works, unlike Internet Sucksalot (errrr, I mean Internet Explorer Very Happy)

________________________________
Miguel

http://community.34sp.com
http://www.miguel.me.uk | http://www.sfcommand.co.uk | http://www.ssdg.org.uk
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by SfCommandSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's Website
billdavies
Senior WebHelper
Senior WebHelper


Joined: 22 Jan 2002
Posts: 107
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2004 1:15 pm (13 years, 8 months ago) Reply with QuoteBack to Top

Hmmm....seems to be sorted now. My host told me to change the hotlinking properties in the Control Panel then it seemed to work. Only problem is that I also updated my Windows (think it was a Critical Update) just before so I'm not sure which one solved the problem!
OfflineView User's ProfileFind all posts by billdaviesSend Personal MessageVisit Poster's WebsiteMSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:      
Post New TopicReply to Topic
View Previous Topic Print this topic View Next Topic


 Jump to:   




You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.


Page generation time: 0.068671 seconds :: 17 queries executed :: All Times are GMT
Powered by phpBB 2.0 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: Based on an FI Theme